We are in love with…coconut oil. Find out why…

coconut

Yes we know you’ve heard this hundreds of times before but we really are loving our coconut oil at the moment.

It’s not only a winner when cooking but we’ve been using it for its beauty benefits too! ┬áSo why is it so good?

Unrefined coconut oil belongs to a group of fats known as saturated fats. There are different types of saturated fat and coconut oil, due to its structure is known as a medium-chain fatty acid (MCFA). It is predominantly (approximately 48%) made up of lauric acid, which is also found in breast milk.*

Recent research has also found that consuming coconut oil could lead to weight loss and protect you against cancer and heart disease….a little miracle if you ask us!

So what do we use it for:

Cooking

We use coconut oil for all our cooking especially frying, roasting and baking. It’s naturally lactose free so it can also make a great alternative to butter in many recipes.

Beauty

It’s fantastic to remove make-up, moisturise your skin after a bath/shower, an alternative to shaving cream, mouthwash and also as a deep conditioner for your hair.

So we would definitely recommend you picking up some coconut oil when you are next out! It’s a beaut!

*Credit: Facts provided by Lucy Bee.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *